Opening Conference — Miami, January 2012
Conference on Homological Mirror Symmetry – January 23-27, 2012
Conference dedicated to Fedor Bogomolov's 65th birthday – January 28-29, 2012
Organizers: Ludmil Katzarkov, Maxim Kontsevich, Elizabeth Gasparim, Isidoro Gitler, Ernesto Lupercio
These two events will be held at the University of Miami (Coral Gables, Florida),
and will be followed a conference in Mexico
during the first week of February 2012.
Venue information
Talks: The conference will be held
in the University Center, Flamingo Ballroom C & D (2nd Floor). See the
campus map for
directions (the arrows show the path from the hotel); there's also a
newer campus map.
Accommodation: Most participants will be staying at the
Holiday Inn
Coral Gables/University of Miami, located right next to the University of Miami campus.
(You should have received information
from Sylvia Bacallao, s.bacallao@math.miami.edu). The hotel address is:
1350 South Dixie Highway, Coral Gables FL 33146; phone: 1-305-667-5611.
Airport: Miami International Airport is about 7 miles from
campus. The most convenient way to reach the hotel or the campus is
to take a taxi. Invited participants: When booking flights, please keep in
mind NSF and University of Miami rules. Only US-based airlines are
permitted (more specifically your plane ticket mush be issued by a
US air carrier and show US carrier flight numbers). Please keep all
your original boarding passes since they will be needed for reimbursement.
Conference on Homological Mirror Symmetry – January 23-27, 2012
Tentative schedule
(Abstracts are on a separate page)
Monday January 23
9:00am | Opening - A. Kaifer, Dean, U. Miami |
9:15am | M. Kontsevich: Stability I |
Tea break |
10:30am | A. Goncharov: Ideal webs and moduli spaces of local systems on surfaces |
11:45am | K. Costello: The quantum BCOV theory and higher genus mirror symmetry |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | D. Kaledin: Cyclic K-theory |
Tea break |
4:00pm | C. Diemer: Secondary Stacks and Toric Hypersurface Degenerations |
5:15pm | I. Zharkov: Tropical Homology |
Tuesday January 24
9:15am | M. Kontsevich: Stability II |
Tea break |
10:30am | Y. Soibelman: Motivic knot invariants |
11:45am | E. Lupercio: Noncommutative toric geometry |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | K. Fukaya: Smoothing moduli spaces and Lagrangian Floer theory of arbitrary genus |
Tea break |
4:00pm | M. Abouzaid: On the Fukaya categories of plumbings |
5:15pm | G. Kerr: Symplectomorphism Group Relations and Landau-Ginzburg Degenerations |
7:00pm | Dinner |
Wednesday January 25
9:15am | M. Kontsevich: Geometry of Wall Crossing Formulas |
Tea break |
10:30am | C. Simpson: Topological structure at infinity of moduli spaces of flat connections |
11:45am | M. Ballard: Phases of the B-model: Variation of GIT for toric LG-models
|
Lunch break |
2:30pm | G. Mikhalkin: Quantized enumeration of planar curves |
Tea break |
4:00pm | D. Favero: Phases of the B-model: Applications, including Homological Projective Duality |
5:15pm | A. Efimov: Quantum cluster variables via Donaldson-Thomas theory, I |
Thursday January 26
9:15am | D. Auroux: Lagrangian fibrations on conic bundles and mirror symmetry for hypersurfaces |
Tea break |
10:30am | A. Polishchuk: Phases of Lagrangian-invariant objects in the derived category of an abelian variety |
11:45am | A. Kuznetsov: Categorical resolutions of singularities |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | W. Lowen: On deformations of triangulated categories |
Tea break |
4:00pm | A. Efimov: Quantum cluster variables via Donaldson-Thomas theory, II |
5:15pm | G. Alston: Real Lagrangians in the quintic |
Friday January 27
9:15am | M. Gross: Towards mirror symmetry for varieties of general type I |
Tea break |
10:30am | B. Siebert: Generalized theta functions |
11:45am | C. Woodward: Wall-crossing in Gromov-Witten and Floer theory |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | T. Pantev: Shifted symplectic structures and quantization |
Tea break |
4:00pm | H. Ruddat: Towards mirror symmetry for varieties of general type II |
Conference dedicated to F. Bogomolov's 65th birthday – January 28-29, 2012
Tentative schedule
(Abstracts are on a separate page)
Saturday January 28
9:15am | A. Efimov: Cyclic homology of matrix factorizations |
Tea break |
10:30am | M. Kontsevich: Hodge conjecture for abelian varieties - pro and contra |
11:45am | K. Fukaya: Applications of Lagrangian Floer theory of arbitrary genus |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | D. Auroux: Homological mirror symmetry for punctured spheres |
Tea break |
4:00pm | Y. Eliashberg: Rigid and flexible Weinstein manifolds |
5:15pm | V. Lunts |
Sunday January 29
9:15am | T. Pantev: Constructions of generalized monopoles |
Tea break |
10:30am | V. Alexeev: Extending Torelli map to different
compactifications of the Siegel space |
11:45am | R. Vakil: Stabilization of discriminants in the
Grothendieck ring |
Lunch break |
2:30pm | B. Poonen: Néron-Severi groups under specialization |
Tea break |
4:00pm | S. Kaliman |